Privacy Policy

Read our privacy policy below to understand Shipaid's collection and use of data

Last Modified: January 13th, 2022

This is the privacy policy of ShipAid LLC, ("ShipAid"). This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") describes how we protect and handle information we collect about you. It is also intended to comply with all the directives of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation, the California Consumer Privacy Protection Act of 2018, and the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act as each of those laws are updated and added to over time. This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices of ShipAid and its corporate affiliates, meaning companies related by common ownership or control to ShipAid("us," "we," "our") who may be involved and responsible for collecting and maintaining certain information collected about you.

This Privacy Policy includes, by reference, the Data Processing Addendum. The Data Processing Addendum defines our specific legal obligations under the data protection laws of the European Union and your agreement with respect to the terms governing the processing of your personal data.
If you have questions or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy or practices, please contact us as detailed under the "How to Contact Us" heading below. 


WHEN THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLIES

This Privacy Policy applies to you if you fall into one of the following categories: (i) a ShipAid customer; (ii) an end recipient of services provided by ShipAid; (iii) aShipAid supplier; (iv) a customer of a third party service that links to our website or this Privacy Policy; or (v) if you contact us via our website, social media, or e-mail. Generally, this Privacy Policy applies to our sites,products, and services (collectively, "Services") that link to this Privacy Policy. For legal purposes, including the E.U.’s General Data Protection Regulation, ShipAid is the controller of all Personal Information subject to this Privacy Policy for our Services.


WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION

Here we discuss what information we collect and how we use it to deliver our Services to you, operate our business, and help make our Services useful.
This Privacy Policy describes how ShipAid collects, uses, shares and secures the Personal Information you provide. It also describes your choices regarding use, access and correction of your Personal Information. We do not sell or share your Personal Information with third parties for their own commercial uses. We only transfer such information necessary to the selected third-party couriers and service providers to ShipAid as necessary to accomplish the purchase of postage and creation of shipping labels. 

Types of Information We Collect.
In connection with accessing our Services, we may collect information from you and your household which can be used to identify you (all such personal and household information, "Personal Information"), such as your name, shipping/billing address, email address, phone number, credit card/bank account number, username and password.
We collect information when you register or open an account, sign in or otherwise use a Service, call us for support, or give us feedback. We may also get information from other companies or third parties, such as when you sync a third-party account or service with your ShipAid Account, or when we may use service providers to supplement the Personal Information you give us (e.g., validate your mailing address) to help us maintain the accuracy of your data and provide you with better service. We will only use that information for legally acceptable purposes. Finally, we may collect content or other information that you may provide or create when you interact with our Services. 
We may also automatically collect certain usage information when you access our Services ("Usage Data"), such as Internet Protocol ("IP")addresses, log files, unique device identifiers, pages viewed, browser type, any links you click on to leave or interact with our Services, and other usage information collected from cookies and other tracking technologies. For example, we may collect IP addresses to track and aggregate to monitor the regions from which users navigate to our Services. If you visit our website, in order to optimize your user experience and the delivery of our service, we will track your usage of the site. For instance, we may track the pages you visited, the time spent on each page, the time spent engaged in particular tasks on each page, the key strokes necessary to perform a function on the site, etc. We may also collect IP addresses from users when they log into the Services as part of our log-in and security features. We may also, when you enable location-based Services, collect Global Positioning System (GPS) location data and/or motion data. 
Our Services may change over time and we may introduce new features that may collect new or different types of information.

How We Use Your Information
We may use your information, including your Personal Information, for the following purposes: 

Account Registration
We will use your name, address, phone number, billing information, and email address to register your account for certain Services we provide and to communicate important information to you. We may obtain additional Personal Information about you, such as address change information, from commercially available sources to keep our records current. If you set up an administrator account that may be accessed by people other than you, please note that they may see and have the ability to change or delete your Personal Information. Please be careful who you give administrator access to, as you are responsible for their actions.

To Provide Our Services and Operate Our Business
We may use your information to operate our business, including providing Services you requested, provide you with support related to our Services, and to help us protect our Services, including to combat fraud and protect your information. 

Customer Service and Technical Support
We may use your name, address, phone number, email address, how you interact with our Services, and information about your computer configuration to resolve questions you may have about our Services and to follow up with you about your experience. We also offer various Internet chat services, for example, to speak with a ShipAid customer support representative. Internet Chat transmissions are encrypted but you should not supply more Personal Information than is required to address your specific issue. A transcript of the session is retained to resolve questions or issues related to our Services. 

Communicate with You
We may use your information to communicate with you about our Services. Please see below under "What You Can Do to Manage Your Privacy" for the choices you have regarding these communications. 

To Improve Services and Develop New Services
We will use your information to personalize or customize your experience and the Service, develop new features or services, and to improve the overall quality of ShipAid's Services. 

Feedback
We may use any information you volunteer and combine it with information from other customers in order to better understand our Services and how we may improve them. Providing any feedback is optional. 

When and How We Share Your Personal Information
From time to time, we may need to share your Personal Information with others. 

Third Party Service Providers
We may share your information, including Personal Information and Usage Data, with third party service providers who perform various functions to enable us to provide our Services and help us operate our business, such as website design, sending email communications, telephone communication, SMS (text messaging), advertising, fraud detection and prevention, customer care, third party surveys or performing analytics. These companies are authorized to use your Personal Information only as necessary to provide these services to us. Our contracts with these third parties require them to maintain the confidentiality of the Personal Information we provide to them, only act on our behalf and under our instructions, and not use Personal Information for purposes other than the product or service they're providing to us or on our behalf. 

Response to Subpoenas and Other Legal Requests
We may share your information with courts, law enforcement agencies, or other government bodies when we have a good faith belief we're required or permitted to do so bylaw, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, to protect our company, or to respond to a court order, subpoena, search warrant, or other law enforcement request.

Protection of ShipAid and Others
We may share account information, Personal Information and Usage Data when we believe it is appropriate to enforce or apply our products' Terms of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of ShipAid, our Services, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. This does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing Personal Information of our customers for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in this Privacy Policy. 

Information Sharing Between ShipAid Entities
We share your information, including your Personal Information, with and among our subsidiaries, except where prohibited by law. "Subsidiaries" means companies related by common ownership or control. The reasons why we share your information include for our everyday business purposes, such as to: process your transactions, maintain your accounts, operate our business, etc. We may also share your information in order for us to be able to offer our products and services to you. We may also share information about your transactions and experience so that we can operate our business effectively, detect and prevent fraud, and improve our Services.

Sharing with Third Parties Generally
If we sell, merge, or transfer any part of our business, we may be required to share your information. With your Consent. Other than as set out above, we will provide you with notice and the opportunity to choose when your Personal Information may be shared with other third parties.

Aggregate Date
ShipAid may collect, use, and distribute statistical information related to the usage of the website, Services, or traffic patterns only in aggregate and de-identifiable form ("Aggregated Data"). Aggregated Data does not contain any Personal Information about you. Aggregated Data may be shared with third parties, but is stripped of all Personal Information and contains information like: the busiest shipping date of the year is December 18th and the top shipping destination in the U.S. is the metro NYC area. ShipAid will own all Aggregated Data. 

Linking Other Third Party Services with Your ShipAid Service
We work with other companies to enhance our services, such as integrations to ecommerce platforms, and you may choose to sync, link or connect other third party services with your ShipAid Service. Sometimes ShipAid may let you know about the service or product, or another company may let you know about aShipAid service or product. If you choose to accept these services, providing your consent to either the third party or to us, we may exchange your information, including your Personal Information, as well as information about how you interact with each company's service or product. This exchange of information is necessary to maintain business operations and to provide the ongoing service you've requested. By requesting or accepting these products or services, you are permitting us to provide your information, including your Personal Information, to the other party.


WHAT YOU CAN DO TO MANAGE YOUR PRIVACY

You can view and edit information that identifies you online through your ShipAid Service. How you can access and control information that identifies you will depend on which Services you use. You have a choice about the use of information that identifies you, marketing communications you receive from us, and our use of cookies and other tracking technologies. 

Updating Your Personal Information
In connection with your right to manage     your Personal Information you provide to us, you may access, update, change,     correct or request delivery or deletion of your information either through the Service or through our customer support. You can reach our customer     support by using the contact information provided in the "How to Contact Us" section of this Privacy Policy. We will respond to your     request within a reasonable timeframe.

Managing Marketing Communications From Us
We will honor your choices when it comes to     receiving marketing communications from us. You have the following choices if you have been receiving marketing communications from us that you no longer wish to receive:
   Access the opt-out link in any marketing email communication from ShipAid.

   Remember that even if you choose not to receive marketing communications from us, we will    continue to send you mandatory service or transactional communications.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies.
Generally we use these tracking technologies to:
   Fulfill your requests for products and services, and improve our services.

   Remind us of who you are on return visits in order to deliver to you a better and more    personalized service. This cookie is set when you first visit the ShipAid Site.

   Estimate our audience size and measure traffic patterns regarding usage of ShipAid’s network of    Sites. Each browser accessing ShipAid is given a unique cookie which is then used to determine    the extent of repeat usage and usage by a registered user versus by an unregistered user. 

If you are uncomfortable having a cookie placed on your system, you may elect to turn off the cookie or delete existing cookies in your browser. If you turn of for delete the ShipAid cookie, you may not be able to access all ShipAid Services, may have only partial functionality, or the service may not work at all.

Technologies such as cookies, or similar technologies, are used by ShipAid and our partners, affiliates, or analytics or service providers (e.g. online customer support technology providers). These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking user movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

We and third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site may use Local Storage (LSs) such as HTML 5 to collect and store information.Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5. We may partner with third parties to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. For example, this allows us to display ads to you on other websites, which we believe will be relevant because you’ve visited our website before. If you do not wish to have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may 1) clear your web browser’s cache or 2) opt-out through a third-party service by clicking the links below: 
  Click here to opt out of targeted ads on Facebook.

  Click here to opt out of Google Analytics for display advertising or to customize Google Display    Network ads.

   To opt-out of third-party services in the US, visit the Network Advertising Initiative and Digital    Advertising Alliance, which offer opt-out tools for such third parties participating in those    programs. Participating network advertisers will be listed at those sites. Some third parties may    offer opt out tools on their own sites. Consult their privacy statements for more details. Please    contact us if you have any questions. 

Please note that even if you opt-out of such Cookies or otherwise opt-out of interest-based advertising, you may still receive advertisements, they just won't be tailored to your interests. Also, if you opt-out and later delete your Cookies, use a different browser, or buy a new computer, you may need to renew your opt-out choices.

Do Not Track
Like most other companies, our Services are not currently configured to respond to browsers' "Do Not Track" signals because at this time no formal "Do Not Track" standard has been adopted. However, the practices of our partners and other third-party providers may change as a result of this feature being utilized. Click here for more information on "Do Not Track."

Social Media Features
Our Services may use social media features, such as Facebook sharing ("Social Media Features"). These features may collect your IP address and which page you are visiting within our Service, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Services.Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing the relevant Social Media Features.


DATA RETENTION AND YOUR ACCESS RIGHTS

Data Retention
In accordance with and as permitted by applicable law and regulations, we will retain your information as long as necessary to serve you, to maintain your account for as long as your account is active, or as otherwise needed to operate our business. When you close your account, we may continue to communicate with you about our Services, give you important business updates that may affect you, and let you know about products and services that may interest you, unless you have opted out of receiving marketing communications. We may also continue to use some of your information for business purposes and to improve our offerings or in some cases to develop new ones. We will retain and use your information as required by applicable regulations and ShipAid's records and information management policies to comply with our legal and reporting obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, complete any outstanding transactions, and for the detection and prevention of fraud.

Your Rights to Personal Information
You have the following rights to access, update, change, correct or request delivery or deletion of Personal Information:
   Upon request you may contact ShipAid to confirm whether we maintain, or process on behalf of a    third party, any of your Personal Information and to review it in order to verify its accuracy and        the lawfulness of our processing of such Personal Information.

   Upon request, you may also request that your Personal Information be corrected, amended,    delivered to you or deleted.

   In the event you request any correction, amendment, delivery or deletion of any of your Personal    Information, ShipAid will comply with such request within forty-five (45) days. If the circumstances    of the request require additional processing time, ShipAid will notify you of a one-time extension    of up to forty-five (45) additional days to comply with such request. Please be advised that in    certain circumstances, ShipAid may not comply with a request to delete Personal Information if    ShipAid is required to retain such information (i) under applicable law or the order of a court or    agency of applicable jurisdiction, (ii) to prevent or detect security incidents, protect against    malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity,    or (iii) to complete the Services. 

   In the event you request delivery of your Personal Information, ShipAid will deliver your Personal    Information by mail or electronically up to two (2) times in any twelve (12) month period free  of    charge. If provided electronically, the information will be in a portable and, to the extent    technically feasible, readily useable format that allows you to transmit this information to another    service provider without hindrance.

   Requests for access to your Personal Information and to have it corrected, amended, delivered or    deleted should be sent to us via the chat on our website or email as listed on    https://www.shipaid.com/contact or to the mailing address provided under "How to Contact    Us."


SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION 

Keeping your Information safe is important to us.We provide reasonable and appropriate security measures in connection with securing Personal Information we collect, though no method of transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. For example, we:

   Consistently work to update our security practices to implement accepted best methods to    protect your Personal Information, and review our security procedures carefully.

   Comply with applicable laws and security standards.

   Securely transmit your sensitive Personal Information.

   Train our staff and require them to safeguard your data. Limit the staff with access to your    Personal Information.

   Securely transmit, protect, and access all payment information. If you have any questions about the    security of your personal information, you can contact our customer support via chat or email. 


INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

In accordance with and as permitted by applicable law and regulations, we reserve the right to transfer your information, process and store it outside your country of residence to wherever we or our third party service providers operate.


HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us. We want your feedback and comments.

Via the internet: Contact our customer support via chat or email. 
Via phone: (844) 939-1359
Via mail:
ShipAid, LLC
8 The Green
Suite 6085
Dover, DE 19901


CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time we may change or update our Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to make changes or updates at any time. More information about how we will notify you is below. 

If we make material changes to the way we process your Personal Information, we will provide you notice via our Service or by other communication channels, such as by email or posting on our Site when the change becomes effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. Please review any changes carefully. If you object to any of the changes and no longer wish to use our Services, you may close your account(s).All changes are effective immediately upon posting and your use of our Service after a notice of material change or posting of an updated Privacy Policy shall constitute your consent to all changes.


COLLECTION AND USE OF CHILDREN'S PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not knowingly collect information from minors. 

ShipAid Services are intended for and directed to adults. Our Services are not directed to minors and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from minors.

IF YOU ARE UNDER 16 YEARS OLD, YOU ARE A MINOR IN MANY JURISDICTIONS. 

ShipAid.com is a general audience website that complies with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). If we receive valid information that a registered member is under the age of 13, the account will be closed and Personal Information removed from the site. 

For more information about COPPA, please visit the Federal Trade Commission's website at http://www.ftc.gov.

If you are the parent of a child under the age of 16 who has created an account using a false age, please contact our customer support via chat or email and we will immediately cancel your child's account and nullify Personal Information collected from them.


YOUR CALIFORNIA AND STATE PRIVACY RIGHTS

This Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use, and the delivery of the Services by ShipAid are intended to comply with the your rights and ShipAid’s duties under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ("CCPA") and the similar consumer protection and data privacy laws of various jurisdictions within the United States. Under the CCPA, if you are a resident of California, you have certain privacy rights as described in this section. 

California Privacy Rights
If you reside in California, we are required to provide additional information to you about how we use and disclose your Personal Information. You may also have additional rights with regard to how we use your Personal Information. We have included this California-specific information below. 

Uses and Disclosure of your information
Consistent with the "Types of Information We Collect" section above, we collect certain categories and specific pieces of information about individuals that are considered "Personal Information" in California. As detailed above, we may collect this Personal Information from you and other third parties. We collect, share and disclose Personal Information for the business and commercial purposes described in the "How We Use Your Information" and "When and How We Share Your Personal Information" sections above. 

We also share Personal Information collected from cookies and similar tracking technologies, such as how you interact with our websites and mobile apps, with advertising technology partners in order to present advertising messages based on your preferences. Given that the definition of "sale" under the CCPA is broad and covers situations beyond traditional monetary transactions, this type of activity is considered a "sale" of Personal Information under the CCPA. 

Deletion, Access, and Information
Subject to certain exceptions, as a California resident, you have the right to: (i) obtain deletion of your Personal Information; (ii) obtain access to your Personal Information; and (iii) receive information about the categories of Personal Information that we collect via third-party advertising technologies, which may be considered a"sale" under California law, to "third parties" (as that term is defined under California law) and also that we have disclosed for a"business purpose" (as that term is defined under California law).

   Deletion
   If you would like us to delete your Personal Information, please log into your account and submit a    deletion request via the Support chat. If you do not have an account with us, then please contact    us via the chat on our website or email as listed on https://www.shipaid.com/contact. You will    need to provide us with your email address as well as any additional information requested by our    team so that we may verify your request and communicate with you regarding your request.

   Access and Information
   If you would like to access your personal information or receive information about the categories    of personal information about you that we have shared as described above, please contact us via    the chat on our website or email as listed on https://www.shipaid.com/contact, with your    request. We will use your email address to verify your request and communicate with you    regarding your request.

   You may also contact us by chatting with a representative via our website for assistance in    exercising any of the California rights described above.

   Should you wish to request the exercise of these rights as detailed above, we will not discriminate    against you by offering you different pricing for products or services, or by providing you with a    different level or quality of products or service, based solely upon this request and subject to    certain applicable exceptions. Please note that we need to retain certain types of personal    information to continue providing our services (e.g., name, address). Without your personal    information, we will not be able to provide you with the requested services.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information
Subject to certain exceptions, as a California resident, you have the right to opt out of the "sale" of your personal information collected from cookies and similar tracking technologies.To opt out of the "sale" of your personal information as described in this section, please follow the steps outlined above in the "Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies" section. You may also opt out of certain "sales" of advertising by visiting NAI Consumer Opt Out.

   Keep in mind that, if you opt out of interest-based advertising, you may still see customized    advertising displayed by advertising networks from which you have not opted out. In addition, your    opt out will not prevent any advertising network from displaying advertising that is not    customized to you and your interests and, consequently, may be less relevant to you.

You may also contact us by via the chat on our website or email as listed on https://www.shipaid.com/contact for assistance in exercising your right to opt out of the "sale" of personal information.


YOUR EUROPEAN UNION PRIVACY RIGHTS

Your rights with respect to your data and Personal Information under the applicable laws of the European Union and its constituent countries are governed by the Data Processing Addendum.

Start your 7-day free trial

Protect Your Shipments & Boost Your Profits, It's That Simple.
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
Free Expert Installation
Cancel anytime